Site Name: J.W. Barnett House

Address: 10701 University Avenue

Main Stairs - Location and Design: First or Ground Floor, Open Railing
Main Stairs - Direction: Straight Side
Main Porch - Special Features: Posts
Main Porch - Material: Wood
Main Porch - Height: First Storey
Exterior: Two sided open porch. Leaded windows very nice old house; brackets under eaves; projecting windows.
The building system is constructed in a balloon frame system clad in cedar shingles and imitation stucco on the exterior, and lath and plaster on the interior. The pitched roof possesses front and back dormers with windows, and is clad in the original cedar shingles, layered over with asphalt shingles.
The building rests on a brick foundation which is approximately one meter high.
Interior: It is a two storey building with a kitchen, dining room, living room, bedroom and front entrance hall on the first floor. On the second floor there are three bedrooms and a bathroom. The interior is well appointed with maple and larch (fir) floors, fir trim, windows and doors.
Environment: Neighbourhood: Queen Alexandra Property Features: None Garneau neighborhood surrounded by large trees. Corner location; mature spruce trees on University Avenue. The Barnett House is located on a corner lot in an area of Edmonton which is zoned to permit high rise development. There is a potential this fine building could have been lost to high rise development.
Condition: Good. The short brick foundation wall has deflected from lateral pressure exerted by the subsurface soil conditions. The deflections are severe enough to cause the previous owners to install teleposts and beams to pick up the building loads along the axes of the east and west elevations. Moreover deflections are reflected in the ponywall located between the brick foundation wall and the interface between the wall and floor joist systems. The foundation problem has resulted in some defferential settlement in the front verandah area, and some fine line plaster cracking. This is the only serious condition which requires remedial work. In fact the only other problems with this building are those related to necessary changes to the exterior to return it to the way it was first constructed, i.e. new cedar shingles on the roof, horizontal siding in a band around the base of the building and refinishing in a appropriate colour scheme. (January 1992).
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Roof Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Chimney Site: Original The band of horizontal siding around the base of the building has been replaced with a low grade stucco finish and painted white. Asphalt shingles are layered over the original cedar shingles. The fireplace has been changed from the original shallow gas type to a deeper type to permit wood to be used as a fuel. And, there was a small room which was removed to permit a larger dining room on the first floor.

Residential: Single Dwelling

John W. Barnett
Lynn Kettler Penrod
1914/01/01
1993/10/02
History: John W. Barnett

Home of John W. Barnett - Organizer head of Alberta teacher's association. Lived in this house for many years. 1922 - H.D. also lists address Alberta teachers Alliance (Inc.) John Barnett started his teaching career in 1911 at Lougheed. He served as General Secretary to the Alberta Teachers Association for 26 years. In 1931 he was elected president of the C.T.F.
1888 May 12 - Owner: Laurent Garneau 1971 February 2, Owner: Joseph and Louisa Cahill (present owner).

* * *
First occupant was Joseph Breton, labourer. For many years this house was the home of John W. Barnett, prominent Alberta educator, who served the Alberta Teachers Association in various executive positions, especially as general secretary. In 1931 he was President of the Canadian Teachers Association.

***
This residence was constructed in 1914 for John W. Barnett, pioneer Alberta educationist. Mr. Barnett was born in 1880 in Grantham, Lincolnshire, England and he began his teaching career in Alberta in 1911 at Lougheed. Subsequently, he taught at Alberta College and Stratchcona High School. He was named Secretary-Treasurer of the Alberta Teachers Association in 1917 and the requirements of his position forced him to leave Strathcona High School in 1920.
During his 26 year term as General Secretary with the A.T.A. he was largely responsible for many advances in education and for the recognition of teaching as a profession. He won national recognition for his work when in 1931 he was elected president of the Canadian Teachers Federation.
Mr. Barnet retired on August 31, 1946 and he died in June 1947 at the age of 66 years.
The house is currently in good condition except for the plumbing system and the Cahills were in the process of renovations.
* * *

HISTORICAL INTEREST SUMMARY: September 9, 1992.
RAW

John Walker Barnett was the untiring secretary-treasurer of the Alberta Teacher's Alliance from 1920 to 1946 when he retired. It was he who spearheaded and galvanized the Alliance to push for increased salaries from $840.00 to $1,220.00 per year; tenure instead of annual contracts; an appeal process for dismissals; a pension plan; a code of ethics and the publication of the ATA Magazine.

Walker Barnett's determination to raise the status of the teaching profession resulted in a dramatic growth of the Alliance membership of 700 in 1918 to a fully fledged Association in 1935. This occurred in spite of bitter opposition from the Department of Education which viewed the Alliance's objectives as dangerous and radical. In the early years, Walker Barnett apparently ran the fledgling ATA from his bedroom. It was not until the election of William Aberhart in 1935 that the Association began to make major strides toward its objectives.

John Walker Barnett received an honourary Doctor of Laws degree from the University of Alberta in 1947 and the new ATA offices at 11010 - 142 Street are called Barnett House.

* * *
ARCHITECTURAL PRESERVATION SERVICES January, 1992.

BACKGROUND
The Barnett House was recently purchased by the current owner who recognized the building may have heritage value because: its first owner was the first director of the Alberta Teacher's Association; it has experienced very few physical changes, its architectural style; its interior architectural features; and its charm. By seeking designation, the owner is fulfilling a goal she developed before she actually assumed ownership.

DESIGN
This small 185 square metre bungalow is a good example of a building constructed after the Craftsman style of architecture. It is a two storey building with a kitchen, dining room, living room, bedroom and front entrance hall on the first floor. On the second floor there are three bedrooms and a bathroom.

CONSTRUCTION

The interior is well appointed with maple and larch (fir) floors, fir trim, windows and doors. The building rests on a brick foundation which is approximately one meter high.

CONDITION
The foundation problem has resulted in some differential settlement in the front verandah area, and some fine line plaster cracking.

INTEGRITY AND ALTERATIONS
Despite these changes, the building still reflects all of the original character.

LANDMARK AND ENVIRONMENT

* * *
Draft Media Release

THE JOHN WALKER BARNETT HOUSE, EDMONTON
A REGISTERED HISTORIC RESOURCE

The Honourable Dianne Mirosh, Minister of Community Development, has announced that the John Walker Barnett House, Edmonton has been designated a Registered Historic Resource.

John Walker Barnett was the untiring secretary - treasurer of the Alberta Teacher's Alliance from 1920 to 1946 when he retired. It was he who spearheaded and galvanized the Alliance to push for increased salaries from $840.00 to 1,200.00 per year; tenure instead of annual contracts; an appeal process for dismissals; a pension plan; a code of ethics and the publication of the ATA Magazine.

Walker Barnett's determination to raise the status of the teaching profession resulted in a dramatic growth of the Alliance membership of 700 in 1918 to a fully fledged Association in 1935. This occurred in spite of better opposition from the Department of Education which viewed the Alliance's objectives as dangerous and radical. In the early years, Walker Barnett apparently ran the fledgling ATA from his bedroom. It was until the election of William Aberhart in 1935 that the Association began to make major strides toward its objectives.

John Walker Barnett received an honourary Doctor of Laws degree from the University of Alberta in 1947 and the mew ATA offices at 11010 - 142 street are called Barnett House.

Municipal B List

Register: B163